Skip to main content
School Choice & MagnetsOct 13, 2026

Best Career & Technical Academies (CTA) in Las Vegas: 2026 Rankings, Acceptance Rates & Lottery Playbook

Marcus Vance
Education Data Analyst & Policy Researcher
Best Career & Technical Academies (CTA) in Las Vegas: 2026 Rankings, Acceptance Rates & Lottery Playbook
Quick Facts

In the latest 2026 NSPF cycle, West Career & Technical Academy High School leads Las Vegas & Clark County with 5★ and an index score of 98/100 on official Nevada accountability measures. The full top 5 career & technical academies schools in Las Vegas & Clark County for 2026: 1. West Career & Technical Academy High School (5★) · 2. Southwest Career & Technical Academy High School (5★) · 3. Advanced Technologies Academy High School (5★). 5 public, magnet, and charter campuses are tracked statewide on the same framework, so you can compare any school directly on math, ELA, and student growth. Las Vegas & Clark County schools are part of the same NSPF system as Washoe County (Reno). Use the NevadaSchools.org comparison tool to confirm the metrics that matter most to your family, then visit the campus before committing.

lightbulbKey Takeaway

Complete 2026 rankings, NSPF index scores, and application strategy for Clark County Career & Technical Academies (CTAs). Compare West CTA, Southwest CTA, Northwest CTA, Southeast CTA, and Northeast CTA.

Researching school options?

Best Career & Technical Academies (CTA) in Las Vegas: 2026 Rankings, Acceptance Rates & Lottery Playbook

Clark County’s Career and Technical Academies (CTAs) represent Nevada’s premier public magnet high schools. West Career and Technical Academy (98.0 index, 5 Stars) and Southwest CTA (97.5 index, 5 Stars) lead statewide rankings, followed closely by Northwest CTA (96.5 index) and Southeast CTA (93.5 index), admitting students through CCSD's centralized winter magnet lottery.

The Clark County School District (CCSD) operates eight specialized Career and Technical Academies across the Las Vegas valley. Unlike traditional zoned comprehensive high schools, CTAs function as full-magnet campuses where every enrolled student selects a four-year professional program of study—ranging from biomedical science, nursing, and cybersecurity to engineering, digital media, and architectural design.

Because admission is managed entirely through CCSD’s centralized magnet lottery, thousands of 8th graders compete each winter for a limited number of 9th-grade seats. This guide breaks down the official 2026 Nevada School Performance Framework (NSPF) accountability scores, program specializations, and tactical lottery strategies parents need to navigate admissions successfully.

---

2026 Las Vegas CTA Performance Rankings

Under the 2026 Nevada School Performance Framework, Clark County CTAs consistently post the highest academic index scores, highest proficiency rates, and lowest chronic absenteeism rates of any public secondary schools in Nevada:

| School Name | Location / Neighborhood | Star Rating | 2026 Index Score | Math Prof. | ELA Prof. | Science Prof. | Chronic Absenteeism | | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | | West Career & Technical Academy (WCTA) | Summerlin (89135) | ★★★★★ (5) | 98.0 | 62.8% | 92.0% | 57.6% | 7.6% | | Southwest Career & Technical Academy (SWCTA) | Southwest LV (89113) | ★★★★★ (5) | 97.5 | 52.0% | 86.8% | 48.7% | 6.2% | | Northwest Career & Technical Academy (NWCTA) | Northwest LV (89149) | ★★★★★ (5) | 96.5 | 47.8% | 84.3% | 42.8% | 7.8% | | Southeast Career & Technical Academy (SECTA) | Henderson / SE (89120) | ★★★★★ (5) | 93.5 | 37.4% | 81.4% | 37.2% | 9.6% | | Northeast Career & Technical Academy (NECTA) | North Las Vegas (89084) | NSPF Monitored | 91.5 | 40.1% | 74.7% | 36.4% | 6.7% | | Veterans Tribute Career & Technical Academy | Central / West LV (89106) | ★★★★★ (5) | 90.0 | 34.0% | 74.5% | 27.7% | 13.3% | | East Career & Technical Academy (ECTA) | Sunrise Mountain (89142) | ★★★★★ (5) | 84.0 | 22.2% | 59.0% | 24.3% | 16.4% | | Southern Career & Technical Academy (SCTA) | South LV (89183) | NSPF Monitored | 80.0 | — | — | — | 7.0% |

Source: Nevada Department of Education, 2026 Official Nevada School Performance Framework (NSPF) Accountability Reports.

---

Detailed CTA Campus Profiles & Program Specializations

1. West Career and Technical Academy (WCTA) — 98.0 Index (Summerlin)

Located in Summerlin at 11945 W Charleston Blvd, West CTA achieved the highest NSPF score among all high schools in Nevada.

  • Academic Profile: 92.0% ELA proficiency, 62.8% Math proficiency, and 57.6% Science proficiency, paired with a 7.6% chronic absenteeism rate.
  • Program Clusters: Medical sciences (biomedical, nursing, sports medicine), business & digital design (cybersecurity, digital media), and environmental engineering.
  • Campus Culture: College-like atmosphere with rigorous AP schedules, state-of-the-art laboratory facilities, and active HOSA/FBLA student organizations.

2. Southwest Career and Technical Academy (SWCTA) — 97.5 Index (Southwest)

Situated near Rhodes Ranch at 7050 W Shelbourne Ave, Southwest CTA boasts the lowest absenteeism rate among high schools in Clark County at 6.2%.

  • Academic Profile: 86.8% ELA proficiency, 52.0% Math proficiency, and 48.7% Science proficiency.
  • Program Clusters: Dental science, respiratory therapy, interior design, fashion design, automotive technology, and web design.
  • Campus Culture: Highly collaborative project-based learning with industry mentors and hospital clinical rotations.

3. Northwest Career and Technical Academy (NWCTA) — 96.5 Index (Centennial Hills)

Located at 8200 W Tropical Pkwy, Northwest CTA provides premier STEM education to northern valley students.

  • Academic Profile: 84.3% ELA proficiency, 47.8% Math proficiency, and 42.8% Science proficiency, with 7.8% absenteeism.
  • Program Clusters: Veterinary science (with an on-site animal clinic), biomedical technology, culinary arts, construction management, and computer science.
  • Campus Culture: Highly competitive veterinary and culinary teams consistently earning national accolades.

4. Southeast Career and Technical Academy (SECTA) — 93.5 Index (Mountain Vista)

Nevada’s pioneer technical academy located at 5710 Mountain Vista St in southeast Las Vegas.

  • Academic Profile: 81.4% ELA proficiency, 37.4% Math proficiency, and 37.2% Science proficiency, with 9.6% absenteeism.
  • Program Clusters: Architectural drafting, nursing, cosmetology, culinary arts, automotive collision, digital photography, and sports medicine.
  • Campus Culture: Expansive technical workshops simulating commercial job sites, paired with comprehensive varsity athletic teams.

5. Northeast Career and Technical Academy (NECTA) — 91.5 Index (North Las Vegas)

CCSD's modern campus located at 405 W. Dorrell Lane in North Las Vegas.

  • Academic Profile: 74.7% ELA proficiency, 40.1% Math proficiency, and 6.7% chronic absenteeism.
  • Program Clusters: Aerospace engineering, cybersecurity, medical billing, diesel mechanics, and business management.
  • Campus Culture: Cutting-edge aviation simulators, robotics arenas, and rapid integration with local aerospace employers.

6. Veterans Tribute Career and Technical Academy (VTCTA) — 90.0 Index

Located at 2531 Vegas Dr, VTCTA specializes in public safety, criminal justice, and emergency response.

  • Academic Profile: 74.5% ELA proficiency, 34.0% Math proficiency, and 13.3% absenteeism.
  • Program Clusters: Law enforcement, forensic science, emergency medical technician (EMT), firefighting, and homeland security.
  • Campus Culture: Structured paramilitary leadership traditions, physical conditioning, and direct mentorship from Las Vegas Metro Police and local fire departments.

7. East Career and Technical Academy (ECTA) — 84.0 Index (Sunrise Mountain)

Located at 6705 Vegas Valley Dr, East CTA provides rigorous technical pathways on the valley's east side.

  • Academic Profile: 59.0% ELA proficiency, 22.2% Math proficiency, and 16.4% absenteeism.
  • Program Clusters: Early childhood education, health sciences, digital media, culinary arts, and marketing.
  • Campus Culture: Student-run preschool and restaurant providing daily hands-on operational practice.

---

How the CCSD CTA Magnet Lottery Works

Unlike neighborhood comprehensive high schools with geographic zone boundaries, CTA admission follows strict district magnet procedures:

1. Centralized Application Window:

  • Applications open online in early October and close in early January through the CCSD Magnet portal.

2. Eligibility Criteria:

  • 8th-grade students must maintain a minimum 2.0 or 2.5 GPA (depending on the program) and acceptable middle school attendance and behavior records.

3. Randomized Weighted Lottery:

  • Qualified applicants enter an automated lottery. Preferences are granted for siblings of currently enrolled students and geographic proximity zones, but there is no audition or entrance exam for CTAs.

4. Transportation Zones:

  • CCSD provides hub bus transportation to CTAs as long as the student resides within the school's designated transportation zone. Students outside the transportation zone may still attend if parents provide transportation.

---

CTA vs. Traditional High School: Key Differences

| Feature | Career & Technical Academy (CTA) | Traditional Comprehensive High School | | :--- | :--- | :--- | | Curriculum Focus | Core academics plus 4-year technical major sequence | Standard core academics with general electives | | Admission | Competitive districtwide magnet lottery | Automatic enrollment based on home address zone | | Attendance Profile | Exceptionally low absenteeism (6%–13%) | Typical high school absenteeism (25%–35%) | | Industry Credentials | State CTE certificate, OSHA-10, CPR, Adobe, ASE | Standard Nevada diploma | | Athletics | Selected CTAs offer sports; others share with home school | Full NIAA varsity athletic programs on campus |

---

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is the best CTA high school in Las Vegas?

West Career and Technical Academy (WCTA) ranks highest among Clark County CTAs with a 5-star NSPF rating, a 98.0 index score, 92.0% ELA proficiency, and 62.8% math proficiency. Southwest CTA ranks a very close second with a 97.5 index score.

What are the acceptance rates for Clark County CTAs?

Acceptance rates vary widely by program and campus. Highly requested programs like Biomedical Science at West CTA or Dental Science at Southwest CTA routinely accept fewer than 15% to 20% of applicants due to intense valley-wide demand.

Do CTA students earn college credits in high school?

Yes. CTA programs articulate dual-credit agreements with the College of Southern Nevada (CSN) and Nevada State University, allowing students to earn 6 to 18 transferable college credits tuition-free while completing CTE requirements under NRS 389.310.

Can students play sports while attending a CTA?

Yes. CTAs that lack specific NIAA sports teams permit enrolled students to participate in athletics at their home-zoned comprehensive high school, provided they maintain academic eligibility under NIAA bylaws.

---

Interactive Education Tools for Nevada Families

rankingsTop 5 Career & Technical Academies Schools in Las Vegas & Clark County (2026)

  1. West Career & Technical Academy High School — 5-star NSPF rating · 98/100 index · Las Vegas · Magnet
  2. Southwest Career & Technical Academy High School — 5-star NSPF rating · 97.5/100 index · Las Vegas · Magnet
  3. Advanced Technologies Academy High School — 5-star NSPF rating · 97/100 index · Las Vegas · Magnet
  4. Northwest Career-Technical Academy High School — 5-star NSPF rating · 96.5/100 index · Las Vegas · Magnet
  5. College of So NV HS South — 5-star NSPF rating · 95.6/100 index · Henderson

Source: Nevada School Performance Framework (NSPF) index scores, latest reporting year. Compare every Las Vegas & Clark County school →

Quick answers

chevron_rightWhat is the main takeaway from Best Career & Technical Academies (CTA) in Las Vegas: 2026 Rankings, Acceptance Rates & Lottery Playbook?

Complete 2026 rankings, NSPF index scores, and application strategy for Clark County Career & Technical Academies (CTAs). Compare West CTA, Southwest CTA, Northwest CTA, Southeast CTA, and Northeast CTA.

chevron_rightWhere does NevadaSchools.org get its school information?

NevadaSchools.org uses official Nevada school accountability data, including NSPF star ratings, index scores, proficiency metrics, graduation rates, and related public school profile information.

chevron_rightWhat is the top-rated career & technical academies school in Las Vegas & Clark County?

West Career & Technical Academy High School is currently the highest-rated career & technical academies school in Las Vegas & Clark County on the Nevada School Performance Framework, with an index score of 98/100. Use the NevadaSchools.org comparison tool to see math, ELA, and performance detail on every school in the top 10.

chevron_rightHow do Las Vegas & Clark County schools compare to Washoe County (Reno) schools?

Las Vegas & Clark County and Washoe County (Reno) both report to the same statewide Nevada accountability system — the NSPF — but typically diverge on student-teacher ratios, ELL population, and graduation rate. Las Vegas & Clark County generally posts higher district-wide math and ELA proficiency rates than Washoe County (Reno), although Washoe County (Reno) has expanded its 5-star magnet school options in recent years. Use the NevadaSchools.org district-comparison tool for a head-to-head.

chevron_rightHow is the Nevada NSPF star rating calculated?

The Nevada School Performance Framework (NSPF) assigns 1 to 5 stars using a weighted composite of academic achievement, academic growth, English-language progress, chronic absenteeism (elementary/middle), and graduation rate (high school). A school's index score combines the same indicators on a 0–100 scale, and star tier is bucketed from that score.

verifiedParent Decision Engine

Ready to evaluate specific Nevada schools?

Search over 980+ public, charter, and magnet schools across Clark, Washoe, and rural counties. Verify boundaries, benchmark test scores, or compare campuses side-by-side.

Sources and next steps

NevadaSchools.org uses official Nevada school accountability data, including NSPF ratings, proficiency metrics, graduation rates, and public school profile information. For the original state source, review the Nevada Report Card.

Curious how your child's school is performing?

Put these metrics into context. Compare Nevada schools side-by-side on proficiency, graduation rate, and more.

Ready to find better options?

Search Nevada schools by grade level, city, or ZIP code. Filter by star rating and proficiency to see which schools near you are outperforming the rest.

searchSearch Schools